1512 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226[email protected]
Open 7 days, 7am–7pm24/7 emergency: (929) 219-1763

EPDM Roof Repair in Brooklyn, NY

Black rubber roofs cover thousands of Brooklyn rowhouses and garages, and they are very repairable. We fix lifting seams, punctures, shrinkage and flashing on EPDM roofs with matching rubber and the right primers and tapes.

Typical repair cost
$300–$1,500
Most repairs
One visit
Repair method
Primer, tape & cured patches
Workmanship warranty
10 years

Our EPDM Roof Repair Services

We repair every part of a rubber roof using EPDM materials, so the repair moves and ages with the rest of the roof.

Seam repair

Open seams cleaned, primed and re-joined with EPDM seam tape, then rolled for a full bond.

Call (929) 219-1763

Puncture & tear patching

Holes and splits covered with cured EPDM patches and sealed at the edges.

Call (929) 219-1763

Shrinkage repair

Where rubber has pulled away from walls, we add new membrane strips so the roof is no longer stretched.

Call (929) 219-1763

Flashing repair

Parapets, chimneys, curbs and hatches re-flashed with EPDM flashing and termination bar.

Call (929) 219-1763

Drain & pipe boot repair

Drains, vents and pipe boots resealed so water leaves the roof without getting under it.

Call (929) 219-1763

Reflective coating

A white coating over sound rubber seals small cracks, cools the top floor and adds years of life.

Call (929) 219-1763

EPDM Roof Repair Cost in Brooklyn

EPDM rubber is repaired with primer, seam tape and cured cover patches, never with tar. The price depends mostly on seam work and on shrinkage, which pulls the rubber away from walls and is the most common cause of EPDM leaks on Brooklyn rowhouses. Most EPDM repairs cost $300 to $1,500.

What changes the price

  • How many feet of seam need re-taping
  • Shrinkage at walls and edges that needs new rubber added
  • Old tar or caulk patches that must be cleaned off first
  • Wet insulation under the rubber

You get a written price after a free inspection, before any work starts.

Call for your exact price
RepairTypical Brooklyn price
Puncture or tear, cured cover patch$300 – $600+
Pipe boot or penetration repair$300 – $700+
Seam re-taping (lifted or open seams)$400 – $1,100+
Shrinkage repair at parapet walls and edges$600 – $1,800+
Damaged rubber section with new insulation$800 – $2,000+
Leaks in several areas$1,500 – $4,000+
Emergency call outside business hoursadd $200 – $350+

Signs Your Rubber Roof Needs Repair

EPDM wears in predictable ways. If you see any of these, the roof needs attention before the next storm.

Call for a free inspection
  • Seams peeling open or edges lifting
  • Rubber pulled tight and away from walls and corners (shrinkage)
  • Punctures, tears or splits in the membrane
  • Flashing loose at parapet walls, chimneys or the roof hatch
  • Cracking or crazing on older, sun-worn rubber
  • Old tar or caulk patches smeared over the rubber

How We Repair an EPDM Roof

Rubber repairs fail when the surface isn’t prepared. We follow the same steps on every job.

  1. Find the sourceWe trace the leak to the exact seam, flashing or tear and photograph the damage.
  2. Remove old patchesTar, caulk and failed patches from past repairs are cut away, because nothing bonds to them.
  3. Clean the rubberThe area is washed with EPDM cleaner so the surface is free of dirt and chalking.
  4. PrimeEPDM primer is applied and left to tack up, so the patch bonds to the rubber itself.
  5. Patch, roll and sealCured EPDM cover patches or seam tape are applied, rolled down firmly, and the edges sealed with lap sealant.
  6. Photos and warrantyWe water-check the area where possible and you get before-and-after photos and your warranty in writing.

Why EPDM Roofs Leak in Brooklyn

  • Aging seam adhesive. Older rubber roofs were glued at the seams, and that glue gives out with age.
  • Shrinkage. EPDM shrinks slightly over the years, pulling at seams and flashing along the walls.
  • Freeze-thaw winters. Water in small gaps freezes and opens them wider every season.
  • Foot traffic and debris. Tools, branches and furniture puncture the membrane.

When Repair Isn’t Enough

EPDM is one of the most repairable flat roofs. We’ll only suggest a new roof when the rubber is brittle and cracking across the roof, the insulation underneath is soaked over large areas, or the roof is past 25 years and leaking in many places. You’ll get photos and both prices.

Emergency on your rubber roof? We answer 24/7.

Call (929) 219-1763

EPDM Roof Repair FAQs

Still have a question about your rubber roof? Call us.

Call (929) 219-1763
How can I tell if my roof is EPDM?

EPDM is a black rubber sheet that feels like an inner tube. You’ll often see seam tape or glue lines where the sheets meet, and metal bars holding it at the walls.

Can you repair a rubber roof in winter?

Often, yes. Primers and tapes need a dry surface, and some need milder temperatures, so in deep cold or wet weather we make a temporary repair and finish the permanent one when conditions allow.

How long does an EPDM repair last?

A properly primed and sealed EPDM patch is made to last as long as the roof around it.

Do you have to replace a whole seam to fix a leak?

No. Only the open part of the seam is cleaned, primed and re-taped. If the seam is failing along most of its length, we re-tape the whole seam.

Need EPDM Roof Repair in Brooklyn?

Free inspection, photos of the problem, and a written repair price before any work starts.

Call (929) 219-1763
Call (929) 219-1763 Free estimate